PRIVACY POLICY.

Read the full details of our privacy policy

This policy and page was last updated 23 March 2021.

These updates included:

  • Changes to reflect that we may collect information from you on third party platforms or websites (for example by entering a competition) and how we would transfer that data to our own systems.
  • Changes to notify you that we may use personal information you supply to provide targeted advertising to you, that this may involve us processing your data using third party applications or software, and how you can opt out of this type of marketing.
  • General updates and amends.

You can read the full policy below and it includes information about how to contact us if you have any questions about how we use your data.


We collect personal data from you when you use our website and services… 

… and we need your permission before we can continue to provide you with our services.

In order to give us permission to collect and use your personal data you must be at least 16 years old or have permission from your parent or legal guardian. If you do not understand this section, please do not continue before you have asked your parent or legal guardian for help.

What data we collect and why

We may collect and store a variety of data from you, depending on how you use our services.

For example, we collect and store the information you give us when you: buy a ticket for a performance, a public event (such as a talk) or a guided tour; book a workshop, course or training session; make a donation; buy a product at our online shop; subscribe to receive e-communications; and during meetings with members of staff.

The information that we collect may include your name, email and postal address, telephone number, your credit or debit card number, bank account information, website usage and other personal data.

We also record the way you use our websites, apps, and social media channels, and we use this data to learn, for example, how many people visit our pages, and what they are trying to find. To find out more about how this works, please read our cookie policy.

We may also use third party platforms or websites to collect data about you, or receive data you have provided to third party platforms or website, with your consent; this could include entering a competition, signing up for newsletters or if you fill in a form to request more information or a free product. When we do this you will be made aware of the intended use via the platform, your data will be securely transferred to our own systems in a reasonable time, and after which it will be treated in accordance with this privacy policy.

We use your data to provide you with our services but also to promote, analyse and improve our services. For example, we use your data to send you booking information and help with any questions you may have, collect your payments, and to make your experience more enjoyable when you visit us in person or online. If you have opted-in to receive marketing communications from us, then we may use personal data such as your purchase history, location, website usage, as well as the preferences you selected when you created your account, to promote and tell you about related products and services that we think you might be interested in. We may also use your personal information (including, but not limited to, email address, website usage, or postcode) to provide targeted advertising that is more relevant to you on social media platforms, websites owned by other companies, other digital channels and personalised emails.

Who else has access to your data

In order to provide you with our services, we employ the services of other organisations who process your data on our behalf. We call these organisations ‘Service Providers’, and they help us with things like processing payments, website hosting, data analysis, customer service, email, etc.

We also use Service Providers to carry out marketing and promotional activities on our behalf. This may involve your data being processed using third party applications or software.

We ensure all our Service Providers sign an agreement and meet our standards for data security. Your data will never be sold or rented to other parties and we don’t allow our Service Providers to use your data for any purposes other than those described in this privacy notice.

At times, we may ask you for permission to share some of your data, such as your name and email address, with our co-production partners, associate companies and visiting artists to help them in developing their audiences. We will ask you if you wish to opt-in for your data to be shared with them when you buy a ticket for one of their performances. If you have opted-in, then our partners may contact you until you opt-out. You will be able to unsubscribe from their communications directly by following the instructions provided in their messages.

Apart from our Service Providers, we may also use and share your data with other organisations as we believe necessary to comply with the law, to protect you, ourselves and others, to respond to requests from public and government authorities (which may include authorities outside your country of residence), or in the event of any reorganisation, sale, bankruptcy or other similar situations.

Your rights over your data

You have the right to be informed about how we use your data. We cover all of the important points in this privacy notice but if you have any questions, then don’t hesitate to email us.

If you decide to give us permission to collect and use your data, then you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, because of how our systems work, this also means that we will no longer be able to offer you certain services such as online booking and shopping or access to our educational content or press materials.

You can also request a copy or summary of the information that we hold about you, or ask us to correct any personal information you think is inaccurate. Your first request for information will be fulfilled free of charge. We will charge £10 for further requests or enquiries which we deem to be unfounded or excessive.

You may ask us to delete the personal data we hold on you. We will consider your request and not reasonably refuse it. If we agree to your request, we will remove any information that identifies you as an individual. In both cases we may retain anonymised data (for example, your booking history) for business purposes.

To make a request for any of the above, please email us.

If you have opted-in to receive marketing-related communications (emails, post, SMS etc) then you have the right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes at any time. We may still send you important administrative messages needed to provide you with our services or in the event of changes, cancellations or other urgent situations which may inconvenience you if we were not to do so.

You can opt out of receiving targeted advertising in the preferences section of your online account with us whilst still receiving other communications from us, such as emails. You may still see other advertising from us on social media and online as a result of other ways we target our advertising, but this may not be as relevant to you.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please log in/register and update your preferences, or click ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of our emails.

Finally, if you are unhappy with how we are managing your personal data, or aren’t happy with our response, then you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

When we need to keep your data

As a business, we also have a variety of obligations to keep the data that you provide us. These include ensuring that transactions are processed correctly, identifying fraud, and complying with any laws and rules that apply to us and to our service providers.

Therefore, even if you close your Shakespeare’s Globe account, we may keep certain data (such as sales, membership and donation information) to meet our obligations but for no longer than required or permitted by law.

Transferring your data to other countries

Please note that your data may be stored and processed in any country in which our service providers operate, and we therefore may transfer your data to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. However, we will take measures to ensure that your data remains protected at all times to the standard imposed by the Data Protection Act 2018.

In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal data.

Security

We use reasonable and modern measures to protect your personal data within our organisation but, unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system is 100% secure. If you feel that the security of your account or interaction with us has been compromised, please contact us immediately.

CONTACT US

Email Data and Privacy Policy Enquiries
Email General Enquiries
Call +44 (0)20 7902 1400
21 New Globe Walk, Bankside, London, SE1 9DT

We endeavour to answer all data enquiries within 28 working days.

The Shakespeare Globe Trust
A Limited company registered in England and Wales No. 1152238
And a registered charity No. 266916
Shakespeare Globe Trading Limited registered in England and Wales No. 997433